BongJobs.com

SSC GD Result 2026 Out: Constable GD Cut Off State-wise, Male & Female Merit List PDF for PET/PST

By Published: Updated:

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has declared the SSC GD Result 2026 on 12 October 2026 for the Constable (GD) in Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026. A total of 21,56,776 candidates appeared in the Computer Based Examination held from 27 April to 30 May 2026, and 1,97,033 candidates (15,782 female in List-I and 1,81,251 male in List-II) have been provisionally shortlisted for the Physical Efficiency Test (PET) and Physical Standard Test (PST). Another 375 male candidates have been shortlisted against the All-India vacancies of SSF.

Along with the result, SSC has released the Constable GD cut off 2026 for every State/UT, category and area (General, Border and Naxal/Militancy affected). This article gives the SSC GD Result 2026 PDF links (List I to IV), the state-wise male and female cut off, the SSF cut off, NCC bonus marks and the next steps, all taken from the official result write-up.

Quick summary:

➤ Exam: SSC Constable (GD) in CAPFs, SSF and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026

➤ Result date: 12 October 2026

➤ Candidates appeared: 21,56,776

➤ Shortlisted for PET/PST: 1,97,033 in List-I and List-II (Female 15,782 + Male 1,81,251), plus 375 male for SSF

➤ Minimum qualifying marks: UR 30%, OBC/EWS 25%, SC/ST/ESM 20%

➤ Cut off: State-wise, category-wise and area-wise (tables below)

➤ Next stage: PET/PST, call letters from CRPF (rect.crpf.gov.in)

➤ Official website: ssc.gov.in

Table of Contents

  1. SSC GD 2026 Important Dates
  2. SSC GD Result 2026 Overview
  3. Category-wise Shortlisted Candidates
  4. Minimum Qualifying Marks and NCC Bonus
  5. SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Male (State-wise)
  6. SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Female (State-wise)
  7. SSC GD Cut Off 2026 West Bengal
  8. SSC GD SSF Cut Off 2026
  9. How to Check SSC GD Result 2026
  10. What Next After SSC GD Result
  11. FAQs
  12. Important Links

SSC GD Constable 2026 Important Dates

EventDate
Notification date1 December 2025
Apply start date1 December 2025
Apply last date31 December 2025
Last date to pay fees1 January 2026
Modify application form10 to 13 January 2026
Exam date (CBE)27 April to 30 May 2026
Result date12 October 2026
PET/PSTTo be announced by CRPF

SSC GD Result 2026 Overview

OrganisationStaff Selection Commission (SSC)
ExamConstable (GD) in CAPFs and SSF, and Rifleman (GD) in Assam Rifles Examination, 2026
ForcesBSF (A), CISF (B), CRPF (C), SSB (D), ITBP (E), Assam Rifles (F), SSF (H)
Candidates appeared21,56,776
Female shortlisted (List-I)15,782
Male shortlisted, other than SSF (List-II)1,81,251
Male shortlisted for SSF (All-India)375
Withheld (List-III)60 candidates (plus 3 due to court cases)
Debarred (List-IV)88 candidates
Next stagePET / PST
Official websitessc.gov.in

SSC GD Result 2026 Category-wise Shortlisted Candidates

CategoryFemaleMale (other than SSF)Male (SSF)
UR7,039*78,459*150*
OBC3,45341,40090
EWS1,34416,29630
SC2,14927,21545
ST1,77416,54630
ESM231,33530
Total15,7821,81,251375

*UR includes reserved category candidates shortlisted at UR standard: Female 789 EWS, 693 SC, 685 ST and 3,086 OBC; Male (other than SSF) 9,474 EWS, 8,434 SC, 6,100 ST and 36,548 OBC; SSF 38 EWS, 6 SC, 1 ST and 75 OBC.

SSC GD Minimum Qualifying Marks and NCC Bonus

CategoryMinimum Qualifying Marks
UR30%
OBC / EWS25%
SC, ST, ESM20%
NCC CertificateBonus Marks
NCC 'C'5% of maximum marks (8 marks)
NCC 'B'3% of maximum marks (4.8 marks)
NCC 'A'2% of maximum marks (3.2 marks)
  • Minimum qualifying marks are applied without adding NCC bonus marks.
  • NCC bonus marks are not given to Ex-Servicemen candidates.
  • Cut off marks are based on normalized scores plus NCC bonus marks.
  • Tie cases are resolved by Part A marks, then Part B, then Part C, then date of birth (older first), then name in alphabetical order.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Male (State-wise, General Area)

Cut off marks (normalized + NCC bonus) of the last male candidate shortlisted against General District Area vacancies of Forces other than SSF:

State / UTUROBCEWSSCSTESM
Andaman and Nicobar Islands71.9460448.86983––––
Andhra Pradesh90.7666193.7969071.7712575.2487878.4143132.00000*
Arunachal Pradesh––––36.24290–
Assam59.8696253.4665740.00000*55.8771357.07826–
Bihar120.60669120.43806118.02061104.60013116.5827332.00000*
Chandigarh77.8922779.1576452.6320478.32061–32.00000*
Chhattisgarh96.99735113.1506769.2725190.1173488.9623332.00000*
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu53.92910–––51.79878–
Delhi114.12868110.97573101.94985113.45056103.2508732.00000*
Goa68.1407955.5752240.00000*–45.23608–
Gujarat90.0626488.1807781.0228988.5461481.1621832.00000*
Haryana122.17047121.94726121.46249116.73757–32.00000*
Himachal Pradesh116.15348115.96907109.53216114.01496119.9132132.00000*
Jammu and Kashmir69.6494840.00000*40.6438869.7844068.04129–
Jharkhand117.99343120.71401112.14924102.12173105.5332432.00000*
Karnataka82.7929781.2069077.1334977.2609287.2425332.00000*
Kerala65.0361966.6858940.00000*53.9291055.7416432.00000*
Madhya Pradesh120.98517125.67514116.33661115.41668101.0403132.00000*
Maharashtra99.4012899.5154394.5703196.5438590.4339432.00000*
Manipur64.4194564.70064––61.05648–
Meghalaya61.44607–––42.22516–
Mizoram––––35.10692–
Nagaland––––42.70782–
Odisha95.0228098.5093078.3882878.6027977.0070032.00000*
Puducherry49.6871359.6232340.00000*52.31630––
Punjab86.1298583.8231266.4708783.87885–32.00000*
Rajasthan126.83604127.54869120.81576118.36245119.9449332.00000*
Sikkim48.00000*45.2530740.00000*–––
Tamil Nadu72.0478776.8356240.00000*67.6392868.9557532.00000*
Telangana79.5129880.4987958.2900770.3710895.4945832.00000*
Tripura61.7762687.75528–55.7951349.88071–
Uttar Pradesh126.13865126.13014124.67454120.61968117.1717932.00000*
Uttarakhand116.59998111.40862110.56688107.61471117.9979732.00000*
West Bengal94.1962991.0702171.7020284.1414192.1715232.00000*

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 Female (State-wise, General Area)

Cut off marks of the last female candidate shortlisted against General District Area vacancies:

State / UTUROBCEWSSCSTESM
Andhra Pradesh102.08433102.5710595.5870190.3591492.1313032.00000*
Arunachal Pradesh48.92945–––––
Assam65.7089564.6251549.7218065.0871965.68306–
Bihar116.02500115.97715114.8131892.92466111.3329132.00000*
Chandigarh96.83767–––––
Chhattisgarh104.88029119.8614287.60835105.8847795.2728932.00000*
Delhi120.90349121.49753115.67110124.13685105.48781–
Goa66.13083–––––
Gujarat91.4002388.4105083.9416191.8994182.35756–
Haryana128.42070126.71701129.33533120.20506–32.00000*
Himachal Pradesh121.70263114.55478–114.85414––
Jammu and Kashmir73.1663148.5800059.23696–63.96801–
Jharkhand118.83919121.67074112.70307108.37224110.9633732.00000*
Karnataka87.9208187.4294686.6912884.3590093.3699032.00000*
Kerala105.28489111.0676284.2294997.14358––
Madhya Pradesh124.70398125.84339119.55209116.79112104.8698232.00000*
Maharashtra98.7298497.8204691.3620197.5981388.86317–
Manipur72.31013–––68.87738–
Meghalaya48.00000*–––47.19153–
Odisha100.14600105.5482991.5254487.9389583.9331232.00000*
Puducherry50.36143–––––
Punjab100.3084299.8974191.1799599.27965––
Rajasthan127.60868127.66288121.55966116.17619118.9239332.00000*
Tamil Nadu85.8953386.0767840.00000*78.30177–32.00000*
Telangana91.3550990.1173478.0994784.74680104.7101432.00000*
Tripura72.55057–––54.80166–
Uttar Pradesh125.99306125.95963124.36811119.29867116.7338832.00000*
Uttarakhand116.97664114.50330114.99789110.18713––
West Bengal103.5324598.4249183.7920694.9172193.09288–

* Marks with an asterisk are the minimum qualifying marks. SSC has used these as the cut off where fewer candidates were available than required. "–" means no cut off was given for that category in the General Area. Cut offs for Border Area and Naxal/Militancy Affected Area are in Annexure-I (female) and Annexure-II (male) of the official write-up.

SSC GD Cut Off 2026 West Bengal

West Bengal Male (all areas):

CategoryAreaCandidatesCut-off MarksDOB of Last Candidate
URGeneral289694.1962909-01-2005
URBorder569685.7154301-09-2003
OBCGeneral160091.0702101-11-2004
OBCBorder313677.5197803-02-2001
EWSGeneral73671.7020225-12-2006
EWSBorder143250.1329906-09-2003
SCGeneral167284.1414115-12-2001
SCBorder328084.2497020-01-2004
STGeneral27292.1715205-03-2001
STBorder51282.7056718-08-1999
ESMGeneral1132.00000*-
ESMBorder1532.00000*-

West Bengal Female (all areas):

CategoryAreaCandidatesCut-off MarksDOB of Last Candidate
URGeneral248103.5324512-04-2004
URBorder47295.8683519-05-2004
OBCGeneral13698.4249109-12-2002
OBCBorder26486.8628509-05-2002
EWSGeneral8083.7920619-08-2003
EWSBorder12067.9488118-08-2005
SCGeneral13694.9172114-12-2005
SCBorder28092.0267220-11-2003
STGeneral3293.0928811-04-2006
STBorder6491.9351412-09-2003

SSC GD SSF Cut Off 2026 (Male, All-India)

CategoryCandidatesCut-off MarksPart APart BPart CDOB of Last Candidate
UR150146.1781740.0025.0040.0014-12-2005
OBC90145.5576640.0033.5040.0007-10-2004
EWS30144.2065840.0029.2540.0021-03-2005
SC45140.9541440.0022.0040.0014-08-2006
ST30135.0315540.0026.7533.2508-08-2003
ESM30100.5209924.7518.0031.5021-02-1991

How to Check SSC GD Result 2026

  1. Go to the official website ssc.gov.in.
  2. Open the Result section and select Constable (GD).
  3. Download List-I (Female) or List-II (Male), or use the direct links below.
  4. Press Ctrl+F and search for your roll number.
  5. If your roll number is in the list, you are shortlisted for PET/PST.

Individual marks, final answer keys and response sheets will be made available later on ssc.gov.in through candidate login.

What Next After SSC GD Result 2026

  • PET/PST will be conducted by the CAPFs. Call letters will be issued by the Nodal CAPF, CRPF.
  • Keep checking the CRPF recruitment website rect.crpf.gov.in for the PET/PST admit card.
  • Where vacancies are left unfilled at this stage, they may be filled at later stages, because reserved category candidates who qualified at UR standard can later move to their own category.

Also read: India Post GDS Result 2026 1st Merit List and RRB NTPC Graduate CEN 06/2026 Notification.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. Is SSC GD Result 2026 out?

Yes. SSC declared the result on 12 October 2026. 1,97,033 candidates in List-I (female) and List-II (male) have been shortlisted for PET/PST, along with 375 male candidates for SSF.

Q2. How many candidates appeared in SSC GD 2026?

21,56,776 candidates appeared in the Computer Based Examination.

Q3. What is the SSC GD cut off 2026 for West Bengal?

See the West Bengal tables above for male and female cut off for every category and area.

Q4. What are the minimum qualifying marks in SSC GD 2026?

UR 30%, OBC/EWS 25%, and SC/ST/ESM 20%.

Q5. Who will issue the SSC GD PET/PST admit card?

CRPF, the Nodal CAPF, will issue the call letters on rect.crpf.gov.in.

Q6. When will SSC GD scorecards be released?

SSC has said marks, final answer keys and response sheets will be available on ssc.gov.in in due course.

Important Links

SSC GD Result 2026 List-I: Female candidates shortlisted for PET/PSTDownload PDF
SSC GD Result 2026 List-II: Male candidates shortlisted for PET/PST (other than SSF)Download PDF
SSC GD Result 2026 List-III: Withheld candidatesDownload PDF
SSC GD Result 2026 List-IV: Debarred candidatesDownload PDF
SSC GD Result 2026 Result Write-up with State-wise Cut OffDownload PDF
CRPF Recruitment Website (PET/PST)rect.crpf.gov.in
SSC Official Websitessc.gov.in
Join our WhatsApp Channel for updatesJoin BongJobs WhatsApp Channel
Join our Telegram Channel for updatesJoin BongJobs Telegram Channel
SSC GD Result 2026

You may also like:

Important: Read the official notification carefully before applying. BongJobs.com is not a government website; we only share information verified from official sources. We never charge money for any job.

Pradip Chakraborty is a Biology teacher with 6+ years in content writing, including 3.5+ years on government jobs and education. He checks every official notice and explains it in simple words for students and job seekers. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.