BongJobs.com

OAVS Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 815 Principal, PGT, TGT, Art, PET & Computer Teacher Posts

By Published: Updated:

The Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan (OAVS), under the School & Mass Education Department, Government of Odisha, has released the OAVS Recruitment 2026 notification (Advt. No. 1/2026) for 815 regular teaching posts in Odisha Adarsha Vidyalayas and Odisha Mining Adarsha Vidyalayas. The posts include 109 Principal, 101 PGT, 362 TGT, 88 Art Teacher, 83 Physical Education Teacher (PET) and 72 Computer Teacher posts, at Pay Level 9 to 13 of the ORSP Rules, 2017.

Online registration opened on 12 October 2026 and the last date is 11 November 2026 (5:00 PM). Selection will be through a Computer Based Test (CBT) with a qualifying English and Odia language part, followed by an interview (and a performance test for Art and Computer Teacher). In this article, we have covered the OAVS vacancy 2026 post-wise and category-wise, eligibility, age limit, fee, exam pattern and how to apply. You can also check the UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026, the DTU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026 and the OUSSSC Odisha Police Recruitment 2026.

Quick summary:

➤ Organisation: Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan (OAVS), Bhubaneswar

➤ Advertisement: Advt. No. 1/2026

➤ Total posts: 815 (Regular)

➤ Posts: Principal, PGT, TGT, Art Teacher, PET, Computer Teacher

➤ Pay: Level-9 to Level-13 (ORSP Rules, 2017)

➤ Age limit: 21–42 years (teachers), 32–50 years (Principal) as on 01.01.2026

➤ Fee: Rs. 1,500 / Rs. 1,000 (teachers); Rs. 2,000 / Rs. 1,250 (Principal)

➤ Apply online: 12.10.2026 to 11.11.2026 (5:00 PM)

Table of Contents

  1. OAVS Recruitment 2026 Overview
  2. Important Dates
  3. Post-wise Vacancy and Pay Level
  4. Category-wise Vacancy
  5. General Eligibility (Odia, TET, B.Ed.)
  6. Post-wise Qualification
  7. Age Limit
  8. Application Fee
  9. Exam Pattern and Selection
  10. Exam Cities
  11. How to Apply
  12. FAQs
  13. Important Links

OAVS Recruitment 2026 Overview

The OAVS teacher recruitment 2026 is a big chance for B.Ed. and TET-qualified teachers to get a regular job in Odisha's model schools. Here is a short overview of the Odisha Adarsha Vidyalaya recruitment 2026.

OrganisationOdisha Adarsha Vidyalaya Sangathan (OAVS)
DepartmentSchool & Mass Education Department, Government of Odisha
Advertisement No.1/2026
Total Posts815
Nature of PostsRegular
Application ModeOnline only
SelectionCBT, interview (performance test for Art and Computer Teacher)
Job LocationAnywhere in Odisha
Official Websitewww.oav.edu.in

OAVS Recruitment 2026 Important Dates

The OAVS online application 2026 is open now and closes on 11 November 2026 at 5:00 PM. The important dates are given below.

EventDate
Online Registration Starts12 October 2026
Last Date for Online Registration11 November 2026 (Wednesday), 5:00 PM
Age Calculated On1 January 2026
CBT / InterviewTo be announced

OAVS Vacancy 2026: Post-wise and Pay Level

The OAVS vacancy 2026 has 815 regular posts. TGT English has the most posts (150), followed by Principal (109). The post-wise OAVS vacancy and pay level are given below.

No.PostPay Level (ORSP Rules, 2017)Posts
1PrincipalLevel-13109
2PGT EnglishLevel-118
3PGT PhysicsLevel-1119
4PGT ChemistryLevel-1121
5PGT BiologyLevel-119
6PGT MathematicsLevel-1130
7PGT Computer ScienceLevel-1114
8TGT EnglishLevel-10150
9TGT OdiaLevel-1021
10TGT HindiLevel-104
11TGT SanskritLevel-102
12TGT MathematicsLevel-1072
13TGT ScienceLevel-1040
14TGT Social StudiesLevel-1073
15Art TeacherLevel-1088
16Physical Education Teacher (PET)Level-983
17Computer TeacherLevel-972
Total815

OAVS Category-wise Vacancy 2026

The OAVS category-wise vacancy 2026 is given below. "(W)" columns show posts reserved for women in that category; they are counted separately in the total. ESM (Ex-Servicemen) and SP (Sports Person) posts are horizontal reservations within the total.

PostURUR (W)SEBCSEBC (W)SCSC (W)STST (W)TotalESMSP
Principal209107189241210931
PGT English10102031800
PGT Physics521000741900
PGT Chemistry3200001152100
PGT Biology63000000900
PGT Mathematics6300001473000
PGT Computer Science310021521400
TGT English15530127733515041
TGT Odia722031422100
TGT Hindi20001010400
TGT Sanskrit00001010200
TGT Mathematics113631571987210
TGT Science1560063734010
TGT Social Studies145848321107311
Art Teacher100019939208821
Physical Education Teacher (PET)637310533168321
Computer Teacher146735323117211
Total12950452010248285136815156

PwD reservation: Category-I (Blindness & Low Vision) 9, Category-II (Hard of Hearing) 9, Category-III (Locomotor Disability) 7, Category-IV (Combination) 7.

OAVS 2026 General Eligibility

  • Must be a citizen of India, of sound mind and not have more than one living spouse.
  • Odia: Must have passed MIL Odia up to ME standard. Others can apply but must pass Odia (ME standard) conducted by BSE Odisha within 3 years of joining.
  • Must be able to teach in both English and Odia medium. Computer knowledge is desirable.
  • TET: All TGT candidates must have passed OSSTET / OTET Paper-II (BSE) or CTET Paper-II (CBSE).
  • Special B.Ed. or D.Ed. holders are not eligible.
  • Candidates from universities outside Odisha must produce equivalency from a university of Odisha and NCTE recognition at document verification.
  • Percentages are not rounded off (e.g. 49.99% is less than 50%).
  • Reservation for SC / ST / SEBC is as per Government of Odisha rules.

OAVS Recruitment 2026 Post-wise Qualification

The OAVS qualification depends on the post. In general, PGT needs a Master's degree with B.Ed., and TGT needs a Bachelor's degree with B.Ed. and TET. The post-wise qualification is given below (50% marks; 45% for SC / ST / SEBC / PwD, unless stated otherwise).

PostQualification and Experience
PrincipalMaster's degree with 45% + B.Ed. Experience: Principal / analogous post at Level-12; OR Vice-Principal / AEO at Level-12 with 3 years as PGT and 2 years as Vice-Principal; OR PGT / Lecturer at Level-11 with 7 years of regular service; OR 10 years combined service as TGT (Level-10) and PGT (Level-11), including 3 years as PGT
PGT (English, Physics, Chemistry, Biology, Mathematics)Master's degree or 2-year integrated PG in the subject with 50% + B.Ed. Subjects: English; Physics / Electronics / Applied Physics / Nuclear Physics; Chemistry / Bio-Chemistry; Botany / Zoology / Life Sciences / related (with Botany and Zoology at graduation); Mathematics / Applied Mathematics
PGT Computer ScienceM.Sc. (Computer Science / IT) / MCA, or M.E. / M.Tech (Computer Science / IT) with 50%. B.Ed. needed later for promotion
TGT (all subjects)4-year integrated degree, or Bachelor's degree in the subject with 50% + B.Ed. / 3-year integrated B.A. B.Ed. with 50%; plus OSSTET / OTET / CTET Paper-II
TGT English / OdiaEnglish / Odia as elective / main subject for at least 3 years / 6 semesters
TGT MathematicsB.Sc. or B.E. / B.Tech with at least 200 marks in Mathematics and any two of Physics, Chemistry, Computer Science, Computer Application, Statistics, Electronics
TGT ScienceB.Sc. with any three of Botany, Zoology, Chemistry, Bio-Technology, Life Science
TGT Social StudiesB.A. with one of History, Geography, Political Science, Economics and one more related subject
TGT SanskritB.A. with Sanskrit, or Shastri (Sanskrit) with 50%, and Sikshya Shastri (Sanskrit)
TGT HindiB.A. with Hindi (or Rastra Bhasa Ratna / Sastri / Snataka as specified) with 50%, and BH Ed. / Hindi Sikshan Parangat / B.Ed. in Hindi
Art TeacherBachelor's degree in Fine Arts / Visual Arts with 50%
PETB.P.Ed. / M.P.Ed. with 50%
Computer TeacherB.E. / B.Tech (CS / IT), MCA, M.Sc. (IT / CS), DOEACC / NIELIT 'B' Level, or BCA / B.Sc. (Computer Science) with 50%

OAVS Age Limit 2026

The OAVS age limit 2026 is counted as on 1 January 2026. The date of birth in the Matriculation certificate will be accepted. The post-wise age limit is given below.

PostAge LimitRelaxation
PrincipalAbove 32 and under 50 yearsSC / ST / Women / SEBC / Ex-military: 5 years; PwD: 10 years
All other postsAbove 21 and under 42 yearsSC / ST / Women / SEBC: 5 years; PwD: 10 years; in-service teachers: up to 5 years; Ex-Servicemen as per Odisha rules

OAVS Application Fee 2026

The OAVS application fee 2026 must be paid online through SBI e-Pay (debit card / net banking). The fee is non-refundable. The category-wise fee is given below.

PostUR / SEBCSC / ST / PwD
PrincipalRs. 2,000Rs. 1,250
Teaching Posts (PGT, TGT, Art, PET, Computer Teacher)Rs. 1,500Rs. 1,000

Bank charges and tax are extra, as applicable.

OAVS Exam Pattern 2026 and Selection Process

The OAVS exam pattern 2026 is a bilingual (English & Odia) Computer Based Test with 0.25 negative marking. Part-I (English 20 + Odia 20) is only qualifying: candidates need at least 5 marks each in English and Odia and 13 in total, otherwise the other parts are not evaluated. The post-wise exam pattern is given below.

PostCBTPartsInterview / OtherFinal Merit
Principal180 MCQs, 180 minutesPart-I Language 40 (qualifying); Part-II General Awareness & Computer Literacy 40 (GK, reasoning, computer, quantitative aptitude 10 each); Part-III Academic 30 (child development & pedagogy, perspectives in education, teaching methodology); Part-IV Administration & Finance 70Interview 60 marksTest 70% + Interview 30%
PGT and TGT200 MCQs, 200 minutesPart-I Language 40 (qualifying); Part-II Current Affairs 30 + Reasoning 30; Part-III Subject content and methodology 100Interview 40 marksTest 70% + Interview 30%
PET200 minutesPart-I Language 40 (qualifying); Part-II Current Affairs 30 + Reasoning 30; Part-III Subject 100Interview 40 marksTest 70% + Interview 30%
Art Teacher and Computer Teacher200 MCQs, 200 minutesPart-I Language 40 (qualifying); Part-II Current Affairs 30 + Reasoning 30; Part-III Subject 100Performance test 20 marks + Interview 20 marksTest 50% + Performance 20% + Interview 30%

Candidates can answer in Odia or English at the interview. Selected candidates must sign a bond to serve for at least 2 years. Recruitment for TGT Social Studies, PET and Art Teacher is subject to the outcome of pending writ petitions in court. For tips on negative marking, read our article on how to avoid negative marking.

OAVS CBT Exam Cities

The OAVS CBT 2026 is likely to be held in 11 cities of Odisha. Candidates must choose 3 cities in order of preference. The exam cities are given below.

Exam Cities (Odisha)
Baleswar, Bargarh, Baripada, Berhampur, Bhadrak, Balangir, Bhubaneswar, Cuttack, Dhenkanal, Rourkela, Sambalpur

How to Apply for OAVS Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit www.oav.edu.in and open the recruitment / invitation of applications page.
  2. Read the detailed modalities and the post-wise document for your post.
  3. Register online with a valid e-mail and mobile number; login details will be sent by e-mail.
  4. Fill personal and qualification details (percentage to two decimals), upload photo and signature, and choose 3 exam cities.
  5. Pay the fee through SBI e-Pay and keep the system-generated fee receipt.
  6. Submit before 11 November 2026, 5:00 PM, and print the application form.

In-service candidates must bring an NOC at the interview / performance test. Admit cards will be sent by e-mail and can be downloaded from the website.

OAVS Recruitment 2026 FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are there in OAVS Recruitment 2026?

815 regular posts, including 109 Principal, 101 PGT and 362 TGT posts.

Q2. What is the last date to apply?

11 November 2026, till 5:00 PM.

Q3. Is TET required for OAVS TGT?

Yes. OSSTET / OTET Paper-II or CTET Paper-II is compulsory for all TGT posts.

Q4. Can candidates from West Bengal apply?

Yes, any Indian citizen can apply, but they must be able to teach in Odia and English and pass Odia (ME standard) within 3 years of joining if not already passed. The CBT also has a qualifying Odia section.

Q5. Is there negative marking in the OAVS exam?

Yes, 0.25 mark is deducted for each wrong answer.

Q6. What is the OAVS age limit?

21 to 42 years for teaching posts and 32 to 50 years for Principal, as on 01.01.2026, with relaxation as per rules.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
Detailed Modalities (Advt. No. 1/2026) PDFDownload PDF
Post-wise Documents (Principal, PGT, TGT, Art, PET, Computer Teacher)View Documents
Apply Onlinewww.oav.edu.in
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Now
Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now
OAVS Recruitment 2026: Apply Online for 815 Principal, PGT, TGT, Art, PET & Computer Teacher Posts

You may also like:

Important: Read the official notification carefully before applying. BongJobs.com is not a government website; we only share information verified from official sources. We never charge money for any job.

Pradip Chakraborty is a Biology teacher with 6+ years in content writing, including 3.5+ years on government jobs and education. He checks every official notice and explains it in simple words for students and job seekers. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.