BongJobs.com

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026, Apply Online for 17735 Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) Posts

By Published: Updated:

The Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj has released the UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 notification (Advertisement No. 07/2026, dated 23 October 2026) for the Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) Selection Examination 2026. A total of 17,735 posts will be filled in non-government aided secondary schools of Uttar Pradesh, 16,193 in boys' schools and 1,542 in girls' schools, across 17 subjects. The pay scale is Level 7 (Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400).

Online registration (OTR) and application start on 24 October 2026, the last date to pay the fee is 23 November 2026, and the written exam will be held on 23 and 24 December 2026. Candidates need graduation in the subject, B.Ed. and a TET pass for upper primary level (Class 6–8). In this article, we have covered the UP TGT vacancy 2026 subject-wise and category-wise, eligibility, age limit, exam pattern, fee and how to apply. You can also check the DTU Assistant Professor Recruitment 2026, the UGC NET December 2026 and the BIEAP Intermediate Exam Schedule 2027.

Quick summary:

➤ Commission: Uttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC), Prayagraj

➤ Advertisement: No. 07/2026, dated 23.10.2026

➤ Post: Assistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale), for Classes 6 to 10

➤ Total posts: 17,735 (Boys' schools 16,193, Girls' schools 1,542)

➤ Qualification: Graduation in subject + B.Ed. + TET (upper primary)

➤ Age: Minimum 21 years on 01.07.2026; not more than 62 years

➤ Pay: Level 7, Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400

➤ Fee: Rs. 1,000 (General / OBC / EWS), Rs. 500 (SC / ST), Rs. 300 (PwD)

➤ Apply online: 24.10.2026 to 23.11.2026 (fee last date)

➤ Exam date: 23 and 24 December 2026

Table of Contents

  1. UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Overview
  2. Important Dates
  3. Subject-wise Vacancy
  4. Boys' Schools Category-wise Vacancy
  5. Girls' Schools Category-wise Vacancy
  6. Total Category-wise Vacancy
  7. Eligibility
  8. Subject-wise Qualification
  9. Age Limit and Pay Scale
  10. Application Fee
  11. Exam Pattern
  12. Reservation Rules (Important for Other State Candidates)
  13. How to Apply
  14. Documents for Verification
  15. FAQs
  16. Important Links

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 Overview

The UPESSC TGT recruitment 2026 (officially Assistant Teacher – Graduate Pay Scale) is one of the biggest teacher recruitments of the year. Selection is only through a written exam. Here is a short overview of the UP TGT notification 2026.

CommissionUttar Pradesh Education Service Selection Commission (UPESSC)
Advertisement No.07/2026
Post NameAssistant Teacher (Graduate Pay Scale) / TGT, High School (Class 6 to 10)
DepartmentSecondary Education Department, Uttar Pradesh (non-government aided schools)
Total Posts17,735
Subjects17
Application ModeOnline (OTR based)
SelectionWritten exam (360 marks), document verification
Official Websitewww.upessc.up.gov.in

UPESSC TGT 2026 Important Dates

The UP TGT online form 2026 starts on 24 October 2026, and the written exam is fixed for 23 and 24 December 2026. All the important dates of the UPESSC TGT recruitment are given below.

EventDate
Advertisement Published23 October 2026
Online Registration (OTR) / Application Starts24 October 2026
Last Date to Pay Online Application Fee23 November 2026
Last Date for Correction in Online Application26 November 2026
Written Exam Date23 and 24 December 2026
Exam District Information10 days before the exam
Admit Card (with exam centre)3 days before the exam

UP TGT Vacancy 2026: Subject-wise

The UP TGT vacancy 2026 is spread over 17 subjects. Hindi (2,791), English (2,517), Science (2,493), Social Science (2,482) and Mathematics (2,349) have the most posts. The subject-wise UPESSC TGT vacancy for boys' and girls' schools is given below.

No.SubjectBoys' SchoolsGirls' SchoolsTotal
1Hindi2,5392522,791
2English2,3401772,517
3Mathematics2,1881612,349
4Commerce1295134
5Music (Vocal)266187
6Sanskrit1,1831061,289
7Urdu9013103
8Home Science686112798
9Physical Education78465849
10Social Science2,2652172,482
11Art (Drawing)68887775
12Agriculture2471248
13Sewing (Silai)14721
14Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)74579
15Science2,2782152,493
16Biology63228660
17Music (Instrumental)303060
Total16,1931,54217,735

The number of vacancies may increase or decrease.

UPESSC TGT 2026 Boys' Schools Category-wise Vacancy

Boys' schools have 16,193 UP TGT posts: General 6,057, SC 3,394, ST 13, OBC 4,069 and EWS 2,660. The subject-wise and category-wise vacancy for boys' schools is given below.

No.SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Hindi96153145664772,539
2English89050415813642,340
3Mathematics88339215753372,188
4Commerce383003130129
5Music (Vocal)11505526
6Sanskrit48422102472311,183
7Urdu3090401190
8Home Science2231581189115686
9Physical Education3281370205114784
10Social Science75653746263422,265
11Art (Drawing)2291791177102688
12Agriculture727006144247
13Sewing (Silai)3604114
14Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)3021014974
15Science88345715823552,278
16Biology2281270161116632
17Music (Instrumental)81005730
Total6,0573,394134,0692,66016,193

UPESSC TGT 2026 Girls' Schools Category-wise Vacancy

Girls' schools have 1,542 UP TGT posts: General 647, SC 304, ST 0, OBC 369 and EWS 222. Male candidates cannot apply for posts in girls' schools (except visually impaired candidates for Music). The category-wise vacancy for girls' schools is given below.

No.SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Hindi1154105838252
2English734004321177
3Mathematics772703720161
4Commerce220105
5Music (Vocal)24100151261
6Sanskrit561001822106
7Urdu4205213
8Home Science462602812112
9Physical Education16170181465
10Social Science706205431217
11Art (Drawing)28190291187
12Agriculture100001
13Sewing (Silai)230207
14Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)300205
15Science1063204631215
16Biology11804528
17Music (Instrumental)13509330
Total64730403692221,542

UPESSC TGT 2026 Total Category-wise Vacancy

Combining boys' and girls' schools, the total UPESSC TGT 2026 vacancy is 17,735: General 6,704, SC 3,698, ST 13, OBC 4,438 and EWS 2,882. The combined subject-wise category vacancy is given below.

No.SubjectGeneralSCSTOBCEWSTotal
1Hindi1,07657246245152,791
2English96354416243852,517
3Mathematics96041916123572,349
4Commerce403203230134
5Music (Vocal)35150201787
6Sanskrit54023102652531,289
7Urdu341104513103
8Home Science2691841217127798
9Physical Education3441540223128849
10Social Science82659946803732,482
11Art (Drawing)2571981206113775
12Agriculture737006144248
13Sewing (Silai)5906121
14Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)3321016979
15Science98948916283862,493
16Biology2391350165121660
17Music (Instrumental)21150141060
Total6,7043,698134,4382,88217,735

UPESSC TGT 2026 Eligibility

To apply for the UP TGT 2026, candidates must meet three main conditions for every subject. These are given below.

ConditionRequirement
1. Subject degreeGraduation with the relevant subject with at least 50% marks, or Post Graduation with at least 45% marks, from a recognised university (subject-wise details below)
2. Teacher trainingB.Ed. from an NCTE-recognised course (B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. for Physical Education)
3. TETPass in the Teacher Eligibility Test (TET) for upper primary level (Class 6 to 8), conducted by the UP Government or the Government of India

Important: As per the notice, candidates must have a valid certificate of passing the prescribed eligibility test for the post by 30.06.2027. Being in the selection list does not give a right to appointment by itself.

UP TGT 2026 Subject-wise Qualification

In addition to B.Ed. and TET, each UP TGT subject needs a specific degree. The subject-wise graduation / post graduation requirement is given below.

SubjectDegree Requirement
HindiGraduation with Hindi as a subject (50%) or Post Graduation in Hindi (45%), and Sanskrit as a subject at Intermediate or UP Sanskrit Shiksha Parishad Uttar Madhyama
EnglishGraduation with English Literature (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
MathematicsGraduation with Mathematics as a subject (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
CommerceGraduation in Commerce (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
Music (Vocal)Graduation with Music (50%) or PG (45%); OR Sangeet Visharad (Bhatkhande) / Sangeet Prabhakar (Prayag Sangeet Samiti) with Graduation (50%) or PG (45%). No quality points for Visharad / Prabhakar
SanskritGraduation with Sanskrit as a subject (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
UrduGraduation with Urdu as a subject (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
Home ScienceGraduation with Home Science as a subject (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
Physical EducationGraduation (50%) or Post Graduation (45%), with B.P.Ed. or B.P.E. (instead of B.Ed.)
Social ScienceGraduation with any two of History, Geography, Political Science and Economics (50%), or Post Graduation in any one of them (45%)
Art (Drawing)Graduation with Art as a subject (50%) or PG (45%); OR Graduation in Fine Arts (50%) or PG (45%)
AgricultureGraduation in Agriculture / Horticulture (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
Sewing (Silai)Graduation in Fashion Designing (50%) or Post Graduation (45%)
Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts)Graduation (50%) or Post Graduation (45%), plus a diploma in Ranjan Kala (Fine Arts) or Commercial Art from a Govt.-recognised art school (e.g. Madras, Calcutta, Lucknow, Mumbai, Shantiniketan)
ScienceGraduation with Physics and Chemistry (50%) or Post Graduation in either subject (45%)
BiologyGraduation with Zoology and Botany (50%) or Post Graduation in either subject (45%)
Music (Instrumental)Same as Music (Vocal)

UPESSC TGT Age Limit and Pay Scale

The UPESSC TGT age limit 2026 has a minimum of 21 years on 01.07.2026. The retirement age for the post is 62 years, and applications of candidates aged more than 62 years on 01.07.2026 will not be accepted. The age and pay details are given below.

ItemDetails
Minimum Age21 years as on 01.07.2026
Maximum AgeNot more than 62 years as on 01.07.2026 (superannuation age 62)
Pay ScaleLevel 7: Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400

UPESSC TGT Application Fee 2026

The UP TGT application fee 2026 must be paid online by credit card, debit card or net banking. The fee is not refundable. The category-wise fee is given below.

CategoryFee
General / Unreserved / OBC / EWS and othersRs. 1,000
SC / STRs. 500
PwD (Divyangjan)Rs. 300

UPESSC TGT Exam Pattern 2026

The UPESSC TGT exam pattern 2026 has one written paper of 360 marks, with negative marking. The merit list will be made only on the basis of this written exam. The exam pattern is given below.

SectionQuestionsMarks
General Knowledge3090
Concerned Subject90270
Total120360
  • Duration: 2 hours (PwD candidates with scribe get 20 minutes extra per hour).
  • All questions are MCQs with 4 options, on an OMR sheet (black ball-point pen only).
  • Marking: +3 for each correct answer, −1 for each wrong or multiple answer.
  • Language: Hindi and English (except language subjects).
  • If marks are equal, higher graduation percentage, then higher training (B.Ed.) percentage, then higher age gets priority.
  • The syllabus is available on www.upessc.up.gov.in.

For tips on handling negative marking, you can also read our article on how to avoid negative marking.

UPESSC TGT Reservation Rules (Important for West Bengal Candidates)

  • Reservation (SC / ST / OBC / EWS) is only for original residents of Uttar Pradesh. Reserved category candidates from other states, including West Bengal, will be treated as General.
  • Caste certificates must be in the UP Government format. For women, only the caste certificate from the father's side is valid.
  • Horizontal reservation (women, ex-servicemen, freedom fighter dependants, PwD) applies as per rules, for UP candidates.
  • For PwD, the post is identified for O.A., O.L., B, B.A., L.V., D, H.H., L.C., D.W., A.A.V., A.S.D., S.L.D., I.D., M.I., B.L., B.L.A., B.H. and M.D.Y. sub-categories.
  • A woman candidate can apply for either boys' or girls' schools in a subject, not both.

How to Apply for UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

  1. Visit www.upessc.up.gov.in and complete One Time Registration (OTR). OTR is compulsory.
  2. Log in and fill the application form in English. Choose the subject and category (boys' or girls' schools).
  3. Upload photo and signature (JPG / JPEG, 10 KB to 100 KB each) and documents (PDF, 20 KB to 200 KB).
  4. Pay the fee online by 23 November 2026.
  5. Correct mistakes, if any, by 26 November 2026. Category, sub-category, date of birth and gender cannot be changed after final submission.
  6. Keep three printouts of the submitted form; two copies are needed at document verification.

Only one application per subject and category is allowed. If more than one is submitted, the last one will be accepted. Help: Technical support 08448573939 (Support@upessc.org); Commission 0532-2466851 (upesscprayagraj@gmail.com).

Documents for Verification

Shortlisted candidates must bring originals and two self-attested sets of these documents:

  • Online application form (2 copies)
  • High School and Intermediate marksheets and certificates
  • Graduation (all years) marksheets and degree
  • B.Ed. / B.P.Ed. / B.P.E. marksheet and degree
  • TET (upper primary level) certificate
  • NOC (for working candidates) and ex-servicemen discharge certificate (if applicable)
  • SC / ST / OBC / EWS / freedom fighter dependant / disability certificate (UP candidates only)
  • Affidavit (Annexure-6), character certificates from the last institution and two respectable persons, and an affidavit about court cases

UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026 FAQs

Q1. How many vacancies are there in UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026?

17,735 posts: 16,193 in boys' schools and 1,542 in girls' schools.

Q2. When will the UP TGT 2026 exam be held?

On 23 and 24 December 2026.

Q3. What is the last date for UP TGT 2026 online application?

The last date to pay the online fee is 23 November 2026, and the last date for correction is 26 November 2026.

Q4. Is TET required for UP TGT 2026?

Yes. Candidates need a TET pass for upper primary level (Class 6 to 8), conducted by the UP Government or the Government of India, with a valid certificate by 30.06.2027.

Q5. Is there negative marking in the UP TGT exam?

Yes. +3 marks for a correct answer and −1 mark for a wrong answer.

Q6. Can West Bengal candidates apply for UP TGT?

Yes, any Indian citizen can apply, but reservation benefits are only for original residents of UP. Others are treated as General.

Q7. What is the salary of UP TGT?

Pay Level 7, Rs. 44,900 – Rs. 1,42,400.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
UPESSC Advertisement No. 07/2026 PDFDownload PDF
OTR / Apply Online (from 24.10.2026)Apply Online
UPESSC Official Websitewww.upessc.up.gov.in
Join WhatsApp ChannelJoin Now
Join Telegram ChannelJoin Now
UPESSC TGT Recruitment 2026

You may also like:

Important: Read the official notification carefully before applying. BongJobs.com is not a government website; we only share information verified from official sources. We never charge money for any job.

Pradip Chakraborty is a Biology teacher with 6+ years in content writing, including 3.5+ years on government jobs and education. He checks every official notice and explains it in simple words for students and job seekers. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.