BongJobs.com

RRB NTPC UG 07/2026 Notification Out, Apply Online for 1688 Post by Nov 13

By Published: Updated:

The Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) have released the detailed RRB NTPC UG Notification 2026 under Centralised Employment Notice (CEN) No. 07/2026 for 1,688 vacancies in Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate). The posts are Commercial cum Ticket Clerk (700), Junior Clerk cum Typist (600), Accounts Clerk cum Typist (200) and Trains Clerk (188) across all RRBs. The online application for the RRB NTPC 12th level posts opens on 15 October 2026 and closes on 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM).

Candidates who have passed Class 12 with at least 50% marks (relaxed for SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen) and are 18 to 30 years old as on 1 January 2027 can apply. Selection will be through a 1st Stage CBT, a 2nd Stage CBT, Document Verification and Medical Examination. The Typing Skill Test for Junior Clerk and Accounts Clerk has been dispensed with for this CEN. RRB Kolkata has the most vacancies (329), which is good news for candidates from West Bengal. Candidates who appeared in the recent constable exams can also check the SSC GD Result 2026. This article covers the RRB NTPC UG 2026 vacancy, RRB-wise vacancy, eligibility, age limit, fee, exam pattern, syllabus and how to apply, all taken from the official CEN.

Quick summary:

➤ Recruitment: RRB NTPC UG 2026 (CEN No. 07/2026)

➤ Posts: Commercial cum Ticket Clerk, Accounts Clerk cum Typist, Junior Clerk cum Typist, Trains Clerk

➤ Total vacancies: 1,688

➤ Qualification: 12th pass with 50% marks

➤ Age limit: 18 to 30 years as on 01.01.2027

➤ Pay: Level 3 (Rs. 21,700) for CCTC; Level 2 (Rs. 19,900) for others

➤ Apply online: 15 October to 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM)

➤ Fee: Rs. 500 (General/OBC/EWS), Rs. 250 (SC/ST/Female/PwBD/ExSM/Minority/EBC/Transgender)

➤ Selection: CBT 1 + CBT 2 + DV + Medical (no typing test)

➤ RRB Kolkata vacancies: 329

➤ Official website: rrb.indianrailways.gov.in

Table of Contents

  1. Important Dates
  2. RRB NTPC UG 2026 Overview
  3. Post-wise Vacancy and Salary
  4. RRB-wise Vacancy
  5. RRB Kolkata Vacancy
  6. Educational Qualification
  7. Age Limit and Relaxation
  8. Application Fee
  9. Selection Process
  10. Exam Pattern
  11. Syllabus
  12. How to Apply
  13. FAQs
  14. Important Links

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Important Dates

The RRB NTPC UG 2026 online application window is from 15 October 2026 to 13 November 2026. The application fee can be paid until 15 November 2026, and the correction window will be open from 16 to 25 November 2026. The RRB NTPC UG exam date will be announced later. The important dates are given below.

EventDate
Indicative notice in Employment News26 September 2026
Detailed CEN 07/2026 released14 October 2026
Online application starts15 October 2026
Last date to apply online13 November 2026 (11:59 PM)
Last date for fee payment15 November 2026
Correction / modification window (Rs. 250 per modification)16 November to 25 November 2026
Age crucial date1 January 2027
CBT, DV and Medical datesTo be announced on the RRB website

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Overview

The RRB NTPC UG 2026 recruitment is for 12th pass candidates who want a clerk-level job in Indian Railways. The key details of the RRB NTPC 12th level notification 2026 are summarised below.

Recruiting bodyRailway Recruitment Boards (RRBs), Ministry of Railways
CEN No.07/2026 – Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate)
Total vacancies1,688
Posts4 (CCTC, ACCT, JCCT, Trains Clerk)
Qualification12th pass with 50% marks
Age limit18 – 30 years (as on 01.01.2027)
Pay levelLevel 2 and Level 3 (7th CPC)
SelectionCBT 1 → CBT 2 → Document Verification → Medical
Negative marking1/3 mark for each wrong answer
Mode of applicationOnline only
Official websiterrb.indianrailways.gov.in

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Post-wise Vacancy and Salary

The RRB NTPC UG vacancy 2026 has 1,688 posts. Commercial cum Ticket Clerk has the most vacancies (700) and the highest pay (Level 3, Rs. 21,700 initial pay). The post-wise RRB NTPC UG vacancy, salary, medical standard and age limit are given below.

PostPay LevelInitial Pay (Rs.)Medical StandardAge (01.01.2027)Vacancies
Commercial cum Ticket Clerk321,700B218–30700
Accounts Clerk cum Typist219,900C218–30200
Junior Clerk cum Typist219,900C218–30600
Trains Clerk219,900A318–30188
Total1,688

Category-wise (all RRBs): UR 686, SC 258, ST 167, OBC 414, EWS 163.

RRB NTPC UG 2026 RRB-wise Vacancy

Candidates can apply to only one RRB under CEN 07/2026, so it is important to check the RRB NTPC UG RRB-wise vacancy before applying. RRB Kolkata (329) has the most posts, followed by RRB Chennai (168) and RRB Prayagraj (149). The RRB-wise and category-wise RRB NTPC UG vacancy is given below.

RRBURSCSTOBCEWSTotal
RRB Ahmedabad13524226
RRB Ajmer601982215124
RRB Bangalore186412545
RRB Bhopal2091212659
RRB Bhubaneswar12698540
RRB Bilaspur11215120
RRB Chandigarh3213520878
RRB Chennai6825184017168
RRB Gorakhpur28101215772
RRB Guwahati218510549
RRB Jammu-Srinagar158418651
RRB Kolkata13246269332329
RRB Malda10426123
RRB Mumbai6121113710140
RRB Muzaffarpur211217
RRB Patna15979343
RRB Prayagraj6324193211149
RRB Ranchi3112520775
RRB Secunderabad29114181072
RRB Siliguri177213443
RRB Thiruvananthapuram28121018775
All RRBs Total6862581674141631688

RRB Kolkata NTPC UG Vacancy 2026

RRB Kolkata has 329 RRB NTPC UG vacancies, the highest among all RRBs, spread across Eastern Railway (ER), South Eastern Railway (SER), Metro Railway Kolkata and Chittaranjan Locomotive Works (CLW). Candidates from West Bengal can also look at RRB Malda (23) and RRB Siliguri (43). The post-wise RRB Kolkata NTPC UG vacancy is given below.

PostRailway / PU-wise VacancyTotal
Commercial cum Ticket ClerkER 53, Metro 5, SER 30, CLW 492
Accounts Clerk cum TypistER 30, SER 23, CLW 1265
Junior Clerk cum TypistER 93, Metro 13, SER 43149
Trains ClerkER 2323
TotalUR 132, SC 46, ST 26, OBC 93, EWS 32329

Also read: Kolkata Police Constable Result 2026 and WBPSC Miscellaneous Result 2026 for more West Bengal updates.

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Educational Qualification

The RRB NTPC UG eligibility 2026 is the same for all four posts: Class 12 pass with at least 50% marks. Candidates waiting for their final results cannot apply. The RRB NTPC UG educational qualification is given below.

PostEducational Qualification
All four posts (CCTC, ACCT, JCCT, Trains Clerk)12th (+2 stage) or equivalent with at least 50% aggregate marks
50% relaxationNot required for SC/ST, PwBD, Ex-Servicemen, and candidates with qualifications higher than 12th
Cut-off date for qualificationMust be passed by 13 November 2026

Note: For Junior Clerk and Accounts Clerk cum Typist, the typing test has been removed for CEN 07/2026, but basic computer and typing proficiency will be checked after joining.

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Age Limit and Relaxation

The RRB NTPC UG age limit 2026 is 18 to 30 years as on 1 January 2027. UR/EWS candidates must be born between 2 January 1997 and 1 January 2009. The category-wise RRB NTPC UG age relaxation is given below.

CategoryAge Relaxation / Date of Birth
UR / EWSBorn between 02.01.1997 and 01.01.2009
OBC (NCL)3 years (born on or after 02.01.1994)
SC / ST5 years (born on or after 02.01.1992)
Ex-Servicemen3 years (UR/EWS), 6 years (OBC), 8 years (SC/ST) after deducting service
PwBD10 years (UR/EWS), 13 years (OBC), 15 years (SC/ST)
Serving Railway staff (min. 3 years)Up to 40 (UR/EWS), 43 (OBC), 45 (SC/ST) years
Widowed / divorced women (not remarried)Up to 35 (UR/EWS), 38 (OBC), 40 (SC/ST) years

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Application Fee

The RRB NTPC UG application fee 2026 is Rs. 500 for General candidates and Rs. 250 for reserved categories. Most of the fee is refunded after appearing in the 1st Stage CBT. The RRB NTPC UG fee details are given below.

CategoryFeeRefund after CBT 1
General / OBC / EWSRs. 500Rs. 400 (minus bank charges)
SC / ST / Ex-Servicemen / PwBD / Female / Transgender / Minorities / EBCRs. 250Rs. 250 (minus bank charges)

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Selection Process

The RRB NTPC UG selection process 2026 has four stages. The 1st Stage CBT is a screening test, and candidates up to 15 times the community-wise vacancies will be shortlisted for the 2nd Stage CBT. The final merit is based on CBT 2. The stages of the RRB NTPC UG selection are given below.

StageDetails
1. 1st Stage CBTScreening test, common for all posts; normalised marks used to shortlist for CBT 2
2. 2nd Stage CBT15 times the community-wise vacancies called; merit for DV based on CBT 2
3. Document VerificationRRB-wise, 1:1 of vacancies, based on CBT merit
4. Medical ExaminationAs per the medical standard of the post (A3, B2, C2)
Typing Skill TestNot applicable (dispensed with for CEN 07/2026)

Minimum qualifying marks in CBT: UR/EWS 40%, OBC-NCL 30%, SC 30%, ST 25% (2 marks relaxation for PwBD if needed).

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Exam Pattern

The RRB NTPC UG exam pattern 2026 has two CBTs of 90 minutes each (120 minutes for eligible PwBD candidates with a scribe). There is negative marking of 1/3 mark for each wrong answer. The RRB NTPC UG CBT 1 and CBT 2 exam pattern is given below.

SectionCBT 1 QuestionsCBT 2 Questions
General Awareness4050
Mathematics3035
General Intelligence and Reasoning3035
Total100120
Duration90 minutes90 minutes

Each question carries 1 mark. Questions will be available in English, Hindi and 13 regional languages, including Bengali.

RRB NTPC UG 2026 Syllabus

The RRB NTPC UG syllabus 2026 is the same for CBT 1 and CBT 2. The main topics of each section are given below.

SectionTopics
MathematicsNumber System, Decimals, Fractions, LCM, HCF, Ratio and Proportion, Percentage, Mensuration, Time and Work, Time and Distance, Simple and Compound Interest, Profit and Loss, Elementary Algebra, Geometry and Trigonometry, Elementary Statistics
General Intelligence and ReasoningAnalogies, Number and Alphabet Series, Coding-Decoding, Mathematical Operations, Relationships, Syllogism, Jumbling, Venn Diagrams, Puzzles, Data Sufficiency, Statement-Conclusion, Statement-Courses of Action, Decision Making, Maps, Interpretation of Graphs
General AwarenessCurrent Events, Games and Sports, Art and Culture, Indian Literature, Monuments, General Science and Life Science (up to Class 10 CBSE), History and Freedom Struggle, Geography, Indian Polity, Science and Technology, Space and Nuclear Programmes, UN and world organisations, Environment, Basics of Computers, Abbreviations, Transport Systems, Indian Economy, Famous Personalities, Government Programmes, Flora and Fauna, Important Government and PSU Organisations

How to Apply for RRB NTPC UG 2026

Eligible candidates can apply online for the RRB NTPC UG 2026 from 15 October to 13 November 2026. Only one application to one RRB is allowed. Follow these steps:

  1. Visit the unified RRB website, rrb.indianrailways.gov.in, and click on the CEN 07/2026 apply link.
  2. Click "Create an Account" (or log in if you created one for earlier RRB CENs in 2024/2025/2026). Account details cannot be changed later.
  3. Verify your identity through Aadhaar or DigiLocker (recommended).
  4. Choose one RRB and give your preferences for Railway Zones/PUs and posts.
  5. Fill in your personal and educational details, capture a live photo, and upload the required scanned documents.
  6. Pay the application fee online by 15 November 2026 and submit the form.
  7. Download and save the submitted application for future reference.

Important: Applying to more than one RRB will lead to rejection of all applications and debarment from future RRB/RRC exams.

You can also check other central recruitments open right now, such as the Indian Army TES 57 Notification 2026 for 12th PCM students and the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 for ITI holders.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in RRB NTPC UG 2026?

There are 1,688 vacancies under CEN No. 07/2026.

Q2. What is the last date to apply for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

The last date is 13 November 2026 (11:59 PM). The fee can be paid until 15 November 2026.

Q3. What is the qualification for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

Class 12 pass with at least 50% marks (relaxed for SC/ST/PwBD/ExSM).

Q4. What is the age limit for RRB NTPC UG 2026?

18 to 30 years as on 1 January 2027, with relaxation for reserved categories.

Q5. Is there a typing test in RRB NTPC UG 2026?

No. The typing skill test has been dispensed with for CEN 07/2026.

Q6. How many RRB NTPC UG vacancies are in RRB Kolkata?

RRB Kolkata has 329 vacancies, the highest among all RRBs.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
RRB NTPC UG CEN 07/2026 Notification PDFDownload Notification PDF
RRB NTPC UG Apply Online (15.10.2026 to 13.11.2026)rrb.indianrailways.gov.in
Join our WhatsApp Channel for job updatesJoin BongJobs WhatsApp Channel
Join our Telegram Channel for job updatesJoin BongJobs Telegram Channel
RRB NTPC 07/2026 Notification Out

You may also like:

Important: Read the official notification carefully before applying. BongJobs.com is not a government website; we only share information verified from official sources. We never charge money for any job.

Pradip Chakraborty is a Biology teacher with 6+ years in content writing, including 3.5+ years on government jobs and education. He checks every official notice and explains it in simple words for students and job seekers. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.