BongJobs.com

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Notification Out for 660 Artisan Grade IV Posts

By Published: Updated:

Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has released the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 short notice (Advt. No. 01/2026, Artisan Recruitment – 2027) for 660 Artisan Grade IV vacancies. The posts are in seven trades (Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman) across nine BHEL manufacturing units, including Tiruchirappalli, Visakhapatnam, Haridwar, Bhopal, Hyderabad, Bengaluru, Jhansi and Ranipet.

Candidates who have passed Class 10 along with an ITI (NTC) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade can apply. General and OBC candidates need at least 60% marks in both ITI and NAC, and SC/ST candidates need 55%. The upper age limit is 27 years for Gen/EWS as on 1 October 2026. The Computer Based Test (CBT) for all units will be held on the same day in December (tentative). The detailed selection process, how-to-apply instructions and reservation details will be posted on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026. This article covers the BHEL Artisan vacancy 2026, the unit-wise and trade-wise vacancy, eligibility, age limit and other details from the official notice.

Quick summary:

➤ Recruitment: BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027)

➤ Advertisement No.: 01/2026

➤ Post: Artisan Grade IV

➤ Total vacancies: 660 (tentative)

➤ Trades: Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic, Foundryman

➤ Qualification: Class 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the trade, with 60% (Gen/OBC) or 55% (SC/ST)

➤ Age limit: 27 years (Gen/EWS), 30 years (OBC-NCL), 32 years (SC/ST) as on 01.10.2026

➤ Selection: Computer Based Test (CBT) in December 2026 (tentative)

➤ Detailed notification: On careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026

➤ Official website: careers.bhel.in

Table of Contents

  1. BHEL Artisan 2026 Important Dates
  2. BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Overview
  3. BHEL Units and Locations
  4. Trade-wise Vacancy
  5. Unit-wise and Trade-wise Vacancy
  6. Eligibility Criteria
  7. Age Limit
  8. Selection Process
  9. How to Apply
  10. FAQs
  11. Important Links

BHEL Artisan 2026 Important Dates

The BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 short notice has been published, and the detailed notification with the online application dates will be released on the BHEL careers portal by 19 October 2026. The BHEL Artisan CBT for all units will be held on the same day in December 2026 (tentative). The important dates are given below.

EventDate
Short notice (Advt. 01/2026)October 2026 (Employment News)
Detailed notification, reservation and how-to-apply detailsBy 19 October 2026 on careers.bhel.in
Online application start and last dateTo be announced in the detailed notification
Age crucial date1 October 2026
Computer Based Test (CBT)December 2026 (tentative), same day for all units

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Overview

The BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 offers 660 ITI-level jobs in one of India's leading engineering PSUs. The key details of the BHEL Artisan Grade IV vacancy 2026 are summarised below.

OrganisationBharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
Advertisement No.01/2026 (Artisan Recruitment – 2027)
Post nameArtisan Grade IV
Total vacancies660 (tentative)
Number of trades7
Number of units9 manufacturing units
QualificationClass 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC
Age limit27 years (Gen/EWS) as on 01.10.2026
SelectionComputer Based Test (CBT)
Official websitecareers.bhel.in

BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026: Units and Locations

Under the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026, artisans are required in nine BHEL manufacturing units across India. High Pressure Boiler Plant (HPBP), Tiruchirappalli has the most posts (150), followed by HPVP Visakhapatnam (120). The unit-wise locations and total vacancies are given below.

CodeBHEL UnitLocationTotal Vacancies
ABoiler Auxiliaries Plant (BAP)Ranipet, Tamil Nadu75
BHeavy Plates and Vessels Plant (HPVP)Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh120
CElectronics Division (EDN)Bengaluru, Karnataka45
DSolar Business Division (SBD)Bengaluru, Karnataka30
EHeavy Electrical Equipment Plant (HEEP)Haridwar, Uttarakhand60
FHeavy Power Equipment Plant (HPEP)Hyderabad, Telangana60
GHeavy Electrical Plant (HEP)Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh60
HTransformer Plant (TP)Jhansi, Uttar Pradesh60
IHigh Pressure Boiler Plant (HPBP)Tiruchirappalli, Tamil Nadu150
Total660

BHEL Artisan Trade-wise Vacancy 2026

The BHEL Artisan trade-wise vacancy 2026 is led by Fitter with 278 posts, followed by Welder (104) and Machinist (101). The trade-wise BHEL Artisan Grade IV vacancy is given below.

TradeTotal Vacancies
Fitter278
Welder104
Machinist101
Electrician90
Turner52
Electronics Mechanic23
Foundryman12
Total660

BHEL Artisan Unit-wise and Trade-wise Vacancy 2026

Candidates can apply to only one BHEL unit, so they should check the BHEL Artisan unit-wise vacancy for their trade before applying. The complete unit-wise and trade-wise BHEL Artisan Grade IV vacancy is given below.

TradeBAPHPVPEDNSBDHEEPHPEPHEPTPHPBPTotal
Fitter48603162010192280278
Welder625226031050104
Turner1060652230052
Machinist714031423151015101
Electrician462021251818590
Electronics Mechanic032000000023
Foundryman06013020012
Total75120453060606060150660

Note: The vacancies are tentative and may change. Category-wise reservation will follow Government guidelines. Some Artisan Grade IV posts are partly earmarked for dependants of deceased BHEL employees on compassionate grounds. If these are not filled, they may go to open selection.

BHEL Artisan Eligibility Criteria

The BHEL Artisan eligibility 2026 requires three qualifications together: Class 10, an ITI (National Trade Certificate) and a National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the same trade, with minimum marks in both ITI and NAC. The BHEL Artisan Grade IV qualification is given below.

RequirementDetails
Educational qualificationClass 10 + National Trade Certificate (NTC/ITI) + National Apprenticeship Certificate (NAC) in the respective trade
Minimum marks (Gen / OBC)60% in both NTC/ITI and NAC
Minimum marks (SC / ST)55% in both NTC/ITI and NAC
DesirableKnowledge of the regional language for units in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka; Hindi for other units

BHEL Artisan Age Limit 2026

The BHEL Artisan age limit is counted as on 1 October 2026. The upper age limit depends on the category, and relevant work experience can give up to 7 years of extra relaxation. The category-wise BHEL Artisan upper age limit is given below.

CategoryUpper Age Limit
General / EWS27 years
OBC (NCL)30 years
SC / ST32 years
PwD / Ex-ServicemenRelaxation as per Government rules
Relevant work experienceUp to 7 years relaxation (in prescribed format)

BHEL Artisan Selection Process

Selection for the BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 will include a Computer Based Test (CBT), which will be held on the same day for all units in December 2026 (tentative). Full details of the selection process will be released on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026. We will update this section when the detailed notification is out.

How to Apply for BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026

The BHEL Artisan online application process will be explained in the detailed notification on careers.bhel.in by 19 October 2026. Keep these points in mind:

  1. Visit careers.bhel.in and check the Artisan Recruitment – 2027 (Advt. 01/2026) detailed notification.
  2. Check the unit-wise vacancy for your trade. You can apply to only ONE unit.
  3. Keep your Class 10, ITI (NTC) and NAC certificates and mark sheets ready.
  4. Apply online once the link is active, following the instructions in the detailed notification.
  5. Dependants of deceased BHEL employees can check the "Compassionate Consideration" link on careers.bhel.in.

Also read: DGQA Technician Recruitment 2026 for 32 ITI Posts.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q1. How many vacancies are there in BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026?

There are 660 tentative vacancies of Artisan Grade IV.

Q2. Which trades are included?

Fitter, Welder, Turner, Machinist, Electrician, Electronics Mechanic and Foundryman.

Q3. What is the qualification for BHEL Artisan?

Class 10 + ITI (NTC) + NAC in the respective trade, with at least 60% (Gen/OBC) or 55% (SC/ST) in both ITI and NAC.

Q4. What is the age limit for BHEL Artisan 2026?

27 years for Gen/EWS, 30 years for OBC (NCL) and 32 years for SC/ST as on 1 October 2026.

Q5. When is the BHEL Artisan exam?

The CBT will be held on the same day for all units in December 2026 (tentative).

Q6. Can I apply to more than one BHEL unit?

No. One candidate can apply against the vacancies of only one unit.

Important Links

DescriptionLink
BHEL Artisan Recruitment 2026 Detailed NotificationDownload Short Notice
Join our WhatsApp Channel for job updatesJoin BongJobs WhatsApp Channel
Join our Telegram Channel for job updatesJoin BongJobs Telegram Channel

You may also like:

Source: Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited, Advt. No. 01/2026, Artisan Recruitment – 2027 (short notice published in Employment News).

Disclaimer: This information is based on the BHEL short notice. The vacancies are tentative, and BHEL will publish full details by 19 October 2026. Always check careers.bhel.in for the latest updates.

Important: BongJobs.com is not a government website; we only share information from official sources. We never charge money for any job.

Important: Read the official notification carefully before applying. BongJobs.com is not a government website; we only share information verified from official sources. We never charge money for any job.

Pradip Chakraborty is a Biology teacher with 6+ years in content writing, including 3.5+ years on government jobs and education. He checks every official notice and explains it in simple words for students and job seekers. Spotted a mistake? Let us know.